Privacy Policy


Your rights to Privacy


Woolly’s Water Works Pty Ltd understands the importance of protecting your rights to privacy and has prepared this statement to demonstrate how your personal information will remain confidential. In this document we outline what details we keep about you and the reason why we need these details. The Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) (“the Act”) regulates how private organisations, handle personal information, including very sensitive information such as banking and tax details.
Please note that this privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website. Those website owners are responsible for the privacy of the information they collect and should be contacted directly for details of their policies.
The Act contains 10 National Privacy Principles that regulate, amongst other things, how organisations collect, store and protect the quality of personal information. The Act also regulates how these organisations should use and share personal information with other parties. The National Privacy Principles form part of all our procedures and policies, including the way our employees transfer information is administered.

What personal information will Woolly’s Water Works keep about me?


Woolly’s Water Works collects personal information from persons engaged in our services. We may collect/or have as part of our records some or all of the following information:

● Your name and contact details
● Residency and other property (such as investment properties) details
● Bank account details
● Payment Information – Accounts receivable and accounts payable
● Information about your interest
● Registered business name, address and contact details
● ABN or Licence Numbers

Woolly’s Water Works collects personal information when a person wishes work to be completed, or work is completed as ordered by that person.


Risk of Using the Internet

You should note that there are security risks in transmitting information via the Internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our on-line service. If you do not wish to transmit information via woollyswaterworks.com.au website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information, such as phoning 0412444892.

Website Information


Our website is hosted by godaddy.com and we are not responsible for the hosting activities on our website such as ‘cookies’. We will not send you any unsolicited information after you have accessed our website. We will not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Why does Woolly’s Water Works Pty Ltd need my personal information?


The personal information Woolly’s Water Works collects about you enables our business to correspond with you and is necessary for invoicing for work carried out and conducting business associated with your patronage.
Woolly’s Water Works will only disclose information that has been provided to us for the purpose of the business, for which the information was provided.
Furthermore, Woolly’s Water Works may release information where compelled by legislation or regulation i.e. information to the Australian Tax Office and WorkCover.
Sometimes the law requires us to give out information about you, however only if we are ordered to do so under a subpoena.
There are certain other organisations to whom we may provide your information. An example of this includes our Credit Controllers who are appointed under contract to ensure recovery of monies for work carried out.
Woolly’s Water Works will only use the information collected about you for the purposes listed above or for the lawful provision of services to its customers and may include:

● Notices about upcoming offers
● Notices about additional information peculiar to residents about plumbing issues (e.g water shut off)
● Notices about upcoming or current policies and procedures
● Notices about plumbing industry rules or regulations

You can stop notices being sent to you, simply email Woolly’s Water Works Pty Ltd – woollyswater@gmail.com

Who can access information about me from Woolly’s Water Works Pty Ltd?


Staff of Woolly’s Water Works can access information about you for the sole purpose of conducting the business of the company.

Can I see the personal information Woolly’s Water Works has about me?


The National Privacy Principles provide that you have a right to know what information is held about you and that you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please email woollyswater@gmail.com to make arrangements to view the information.
The Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. If this applies to you, Woolly’s Water Works will explain this to you when you request the information.

How does Woolly’s Water Works Pty Ltd protect the security of your information?


We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information that is held by us. For example, your personal information is stored in a secure database requiring 2-factor authentication logins and passwords for access. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires it.

How can I contact Woolly’s Water Works Pty Ltd?


If you want further information on how Woolly’s Water Works handles personal information, or if you want to complain about a possible breach of privacy, please contact us on woolllyswater@gmail.com.